Krones said Shores responded to a home on Mullen Avenue where a man had called police to report that his brother was threatening to stab and kill him.
[…] C. H. said everything happened very fast. C. H. said that he believed Morgan would have killed him if it was not for the Officer’s actions. C. H. said, “If she didn’t shoot him I would’ve been dead.”
LEGAL ANALYSIS:
The relevant California statutory and case law regarding this matter is set forth below.
Penal Code Section 196 states in part:
Homicide is justifiable when committed by public officers ….:
(2) When necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process, or in the discharge of any other legal duty.
Penal Code Section 197 states in part:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.
The test for whether homicide was justifiable is “whether the circumstances ‘reasonably create[d] a fear of death or serious bodily harm to the officer or to another.’ ” Kortum v. Alkire (1977) 69 Cal.App. 3d 325, 333.
In People v.