Wednesday, 01 February 2023

Final election results reported

LAKE COUNTY – The Registrar of Voters Office has released the final vote counts for Tuesday's election.


BOARDS OF EDUCATION


Lake County Office of Education Governing Board


Trustee Area 4 (ONE vacancy) – 5 of 5 precincts completed


David Browning: 1,272 votes, 78.3 percent

Larry A Juchert: 352 votes, 21.7 percent


Mendocino-Lake College District Governing Board


Trustee Area 3 (ONE vacancy) – 16 of 16 precincts completed


Joan M. Eriksen: 2,174 votes, 55.5 percent

Larry MacLeitch: 1,744 votes, 44.5 percent


Trustee Area 7 (ONE vacancy) – 16 of 16 precincts completed


Jerry DeChaine: 2,114 votes, 53.3 percent

Gary Taylor: 1,849 votes, 46.7 percent


Kelseyville Unified School District Governing Board (THREE vacancies) – 7 of 7 precincts completed


John R. DeChaine: 932 votes, 18.7 percent

Gary Olson: 723 votes, 14.5 percent

Chris Irwin: 678 votes, 13.6 percent

Andy Dobusch: 669 votes, 13.4 percent

Valerie A. Ramirez: 533 votes, 10.7 percent

Don Boyd: 511 votes, 10.2 percent

Philip Murphy: 486 votes, 9.7 percent

Mireya Gehring Turner: 457 votes, 9.2 percent


Lakeport Unified School District Governing Board (THREE vacancies) – 7 of 7 precincts completed


Bob Weiss: 871 votes, 24.5 percent

Robyn K. Stevenson: 855 votes, 24.1 percent

Philip T. Kirby: 791 votes, 22.3 percent

Craig Kinser: 687 votes, 19.4 percent

Patricia Jonas Voulgaris: 345 votes, 9.7 percent


Lucerne Elementary School District Governing Board (ONE vacancy) – 4 of 4 precincts completed


Kay Hancock: 276 votes, 63.6 percent

Bruce Higgins: 158 votes, 36.4 percent


Upper Lake Union High School District Governing Board (TWO vacancies) – 8 of 8 precincts completed


Annie Barnes: 519 votes, 29.2 percent

Colleen Alexander: 454 votes, 25.5 percent

Gary L. Lewis: 316 votes, 17.8 percent

Dawn R. Binns: 287 votes, 16.1 percent

Howard Chavez: 203 votes, 11.4 percent


COMMUNITY SERVICE DISTRICTS


Anderson Springs Community Services District (TWO vacancies) – 1 of 1 precinct completed


Beatrice A. Moulton: 43 votes, 47.3 percent

Penelope D. Falduto: 38 votes, 41.8 percent

Daniel L. Wood: 10 votes, 11.0 percent


Clearlake Oaks County Water District (THREE vacancies) – 2 of 2 precincts completed


Helen G. Locke: 317 votes, 23.1 percent

Mike Anisman: 252 votes, 18.4 percent

Frank Toney: 248 votes, 18.1 percent

Bob White: 229 votes, 16.7 percent

June A. Greene, 178 votes, 13.0 percent

Glenn R. Rowe, 149 votes, 10.9 percent


E-mail Elizabeth Larson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


{mos_sb_discuss:3}

Upcoming Calendar

1Feb
02.01.2023 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
East Region Town Hall
1Feb
02.01.2023 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Clear Lake hitch listening session
2Feb
02.02.2023 7:30 am - 8:30 am
Rotary Club of Middletown
2Feb
02.02.2023 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Clearlake City Council
8Feb
02.08.2023 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
100+ Women Strong in Lake County
9Feb
02.09.2023 7:30 am - 8:30 am
Rotary Club of Middletown
11Feb
11Feb
02.11.2023 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Ladies of the Lake Quilt Guild

Mini Calendar

loader

LCNews

Responsible local journalism on the shores of Clear Lake.

 

Memberships:

 

Newsletter

Enter your email here to make sure you get the daily headlines.

You'll receive one daily headline email and breaking news alerts.
No spam.
Cookies!

lakeconews.com uses cookies for statistical information and to improve the site.