Monday, 24 June 2024

Lake and Mendocino Counties Honors Band performs tonight

 

The performance begins at 7 p.m. and will be held at the Center for Performing Arts on the Ukiah Campus, 1000 Hensley Creek Road.


Upper Lake High School Becky Toback reports that top high school music students from the twp counties were nominated to take part in this honor band.

Image


The students spent all day Friday and Saturday rehearsing for this evening's performance, said Toback. The concert, she added, is free.


Guest conductor Joseph Kelly from Fremont will rehearse and conduct the band. This event is sponsored by the Lake County Office Of Education.


Selections from the program include Vaughn Williams' Folk Song Suite, J.S. Bach's Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Marching Song by Gustav Holst and Suite of American Dances by R. R. Bennett.


Band directors whose students will play Saturday night include Toback of Upper Lake High School (ULHS); Tom Aiken of Kelseyville High School (KHS); Nick Biondo, Clear Lake High School (CLHS); Boyd Grimshaw, Ukiah High School (UHS); Jennifer Ingram, Lower Lake High School (LLHS); and Dorian May, Willits High School (WHS).


Image

Students performing at the Saturday performance include:


– Flute 1: Jesse Langhorne (LLHS), Kristina Swenston (KHS), Emily Vickers (UHS), Kaitlyn Crawford (WHS).


– Flute 2: Hillary Amos (UHS), India Schofield (WHS), Kate Nichols (CLHS).


– Oboe: Mike Miller (UHS), Nicole Theisemann (KHS).


– Clarinet 1: Cory Geraths (KHS), David Polson (UHS).


– Clarinet 2: Nick Brandon (CLHS), Laura Benavides (ULHS), Katy Eddy (UHS).


– Clarinet 3 & 4: Sarah Norris (CLHS), Brandon Lehman (LLHS), Lotus Thomas (UHS), Olivia Flores (UHS).


– Bass clarinet: Gina Seago (CLHS), Monica Vedolla (UHS).


– Bassoon: Josie Rushton (UHS).


– Alto saxophone 1: Holly Rue (UHS), Andy Weiss (CLHS).


– Alto saxophone 2: Shelley Glandys (WHS), Krystal Holgate (LLHS).


– Tenor saxophone: Cole Bordisso (KHS), Anton O'Hannon (WHS).


– Baritone saxophone: Carrie Hardinan (WHS), K. Cannon (UHS).


– Horn: Mary Ruffcorn (CLHS), Christine Emmerson (UHS).


– Trumpet 1: Andrew Pierson (CLHS), Charlie Sawyer (UHS).


– Trumpet 2: Kevin Leonardi, Tommy Mingori, Kintu Thomas (UHS).


– Trumpet 3: Conner Sullivan (KHS), Andrew Marklund (KHS), Travis Johnson (UHS).


– Trombone 1: Aaron Schimmel (WHS), Caleb Bradley (UHS).


– Trombone 2: Eleazar Gutierrez (LLHS), Adam Painchaud (LLHS).


– Trombone 3: Charlie White (LLHS).


– Euphonium: Sam Saucedo (UHS), Chuck Rosencrans (CLHS).


– Tuba: Jorel Allegro (CLHS), Kevin McGeoch (CLHS), Will Q. (UHS).


– String bass: Eric Herz-O'Brien (WHS).


– Percussion: Chris King (UHS), Haley Sanderson (CLHS), Breeann Meaney (ULHS), Ariel Thurman (UHS), TBD (UHS).


E-mail Elizabeth Larson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


{mos_sb_discuss:2}

wA

Upcoming Calendar

25Jun
06.25.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
29Jun
06.29.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
2Jul
07.02.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
4Jul
07.04.2024
Independence Day
6Jul
07.06.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
9Jul
07.09.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
13Jul
07.13.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
16Jul
07.16.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
20Jul
07.20.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile

Mini Calendar

loader

LCNews

Award winning journalism on the shores of Clear Lake. 

 

Newsletter

Enter your email here to make sure you get the daily headlines.

You'll receive one daily headline email and breaking news alerts.
No spam.