While Dietrick was attempting to take Melvin into custody, Anderson said Melvin attacked the office. Dietrick used his Taser on Melvin without success.
[…] The suspect removed several items from within the residence which were later recovered in the red duffle bag at the shooting scene and in a pile across the street. Joseph Melvin's shoe prints were located at the burglary scene and also matched those leading to and around the shooting scene and a pile of stolen items from the burglary across the street.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The relevant California statutory and case law regarding this matter is set forth below.
California Penal Code Section 197 states in part:
“Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or,…
3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed; or,…”