Wednesday, 29 May 2024

List of 2010 Stars of Lake County nominees finalized

LAKEPORT – The final list of nominees for this year's Stars of Lake County Community Awards has been finalized.


The Lake County Chamber of Commerce released the list, which is included below, on Friday.


The Stars Selection Committee is receiving their books of nominations this weekend and will meet on Thursday, March 25, to discuss and vote on their selections, according to chamber Chief Executive Officer Melissa Fulton.


The results of that meeting will become known on Saturday, April 10, at the 13th annual Stars of Lake County Awards Program.


This year Stars is being held in the concert showroom at Robinson Rancheria Resort & Casino in Nice.


Nominees, community members and sponsors will gather for a special evening of recognition for the people who make Lake County a special place to live, work and play.

 

David Neft will once again entertain everyone during the reception, which begins at 5 p.m.


Dinner will be served at 6 p.m. with the presentation of Awards at 7:15 p.m.


Following the presentation of awards, there will be DJ music for those who wish to dance, presented by Tony Barthel of the Featherbed Railroad B&B.

 

Fulton said the Lake County Chamber wishes to thank all who took time to write nominations; their sponsors, including Cliff and Nancy Ruzicka, Westamerica Bank, Barry Parkinson, McDonald's Lakeport, Polestar Computers, Strong Financial Network, Lake County Land Trust, Foods Etc., Bruno's Shop Smart, Congressman Mike Thompson, Shannon Ridge Winery & Vineyards, John Tomkins, North Lake Medical Pharmacy and the Lake County Record-Bee.

 

Tickets for Stars are on sale at the Lake County Chamber office at 875 Lakeport Blvd., Monday through Friday, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.


Nominees tickets are $50 per person, while general public tickets are $60 person person.


Please contact the Chamber at 707-263-5092 with any questions.



2010 STARS OF LAKE COUNTY FINAL NOMINEES


MAN OF THE YEAR


1. Andy Weiss, Lakeport

2. Kyle A. Reams, Lucerne


WOMAN OF THE YEAR


1. Mildred Pickersgill, Lakeport

2. Paula Bryant, Hidden Valley Lake

3. Jennifer Rodgers, Clearlake

4. Maria M. FitzGerald, Hidden Valley Lake

5. Cheri Johnson, Hidden Valley Lake


LARGE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR


1. Mendo Mill Lumber & Home Center, Clearlake

2. Lake County Department of Social Services, Lakeport

3. Lakeport Grocery Outlet, Lakeport


SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR


1. Pogo’s Pizza, Kelseyville

2. A&B Collision, Clearlake

3. Featherbed Railroad B&B, Nice

4. Quail Run Fitness, Lakeport

5. Kelsey Creek Coffee, Lakeport

6. Howard’s Grotto, Clearlake

7. Doug Reams Dental Office, Lucerne

8. Floortown, Clearlake


YOUTH ADVOCATE/VOLUNTEER


1. Peggy Alexander, Clearlake

2. Darren Brookshire, Hidden Valley Lake


YOUTH ADVOCATE/PROFESSIONAL


1. Brian Sumpter, Cloverdale

2. Barbara Clark, Lakeport

3. Jill Hoeffer, Lakeport

4. Lucas Madrzyk, Lower Lake


STUDENT OF THE YEAR, MALE


1. Chance Crail, Lakeport

2. Benjamin Mullin, Lucerne


STUDENT OF THE YEAR, FEMALE


1. Cylinda Neidenbach, Kelseyville

2. Tenae Stewart, Middletown

3. Courtney Havrilla, Upper Lake

4. Laura Wold, Lucerne


AGRICULTURE AWARD


1. Yerba Santa Goat Dairy, Lakeport

2. Renker Farms, Lakeport


ARTS AWARD/AMATEUR


1. Lake County Theatre Co., Lakeport

2. Bert Hutt, Lakeport

3. Vicki Werkley, Lower Lake

4. Richard Seisser, Lakeport


VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR


1. Denise Johnson, Kelseyville

2. Carol Thorn, Lakeport

3. Phil Spooner, Clearlake Oaks

4. Scott and Melody Deleon, Lakeport

5. Alberta Knoll, Lakeport

6. Pete and Carol Germenis


MARLA RUZICKA HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR


1. Richard Birk, Hidden Valley Lake

2. Debra Rodrique, Middletown


SENIOR OF THE YEAR


1. Mrs. Freda Mohr, Lakeport

2. Jean Welch, Lakeport

3. Harry Graves, Clearlake

4. Edward McDonald, Lakeport

5. Rita Doyle, Clearlake

6. Jacque Spiker, Middletown


BEST IDEA OF THE YEAR


1. Paperless Newspaper via Lakeconews.com, Lucerne

2. Cardboard and Duct Tape Regatta by Lakeport Yacht Club, Lakeport

3. Woody’s Café (at Kelseyville Lumber), Kelseyville


ORGANIZATION, VOLUNTEER


1. Lake County Community Radio, Lakeport

2. Soroptimist International of Clear Lake, Clearlake

3. L.E.E.F., Lakeport

4. Mt. Konocti Facilitation, Lakeport

5. Lakeport Rotary Club, Lakeport

6. Lake County AARP tax preparers, Lakeport


ORGANIZATION, NONPROFIT


1. P.A.C.K Arts Academy, Middletown

2. Healing Rooms of Lake County, Clearlake


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT


1. Audrey Lenore Keithly Murphy, RN, (Posthumously)

2. Thomas Hewlett, DDS, Clearlake

3. Frances Crary (Posthumous)

4. Esther Tarin-Flores, Kelseyville


NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR


1. LuLu’s Ice Cream & Desserts, Kelseyville

2. Lyndall’s Sport Stop Grill, Kelseyville

3. Guido’s Pizzeria, Kelseyville

4. Lake County Jazzercise, Middletown


ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD


1. Terry Knight, Lakeport

2. City of Clearlake Planning Commission, Clearlake

3. Bill Stone, Clearlake

4. Marilyn Waits, Kelseyville

5. Roberta Lyons, Lower Lake


Follow Lake County News on Twitter at http://twitter.com/LakeCoNews and on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/pages/Lake-County-News/143156775604?ref=mf .

Upcoming Calendar

29May
05.29.2024 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
PG&E virtual town hall
1Jun
06.01.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
4Jun
06.04.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
5Jun
06.05.2024 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Vision of Hope Village market
8Jun
06.08.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
11Jun
06.11.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at Library Park
14Jun
06.14.2024
Flag Day
15Jun
06.15.2024 10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Farmers' Market at the Mercantile
16Jun
06.16.2024
Father's Day

Mini Calendar

loader

LCNews

Award winning journalism on the shores of Clear Lake. 

 

Newsletter

Enter your email here to make sure you get the daily headlines.

You'll receive one daily headline email and breaking news alerts.
No spam.