Thursday, 28 March 2024
[…] The last day to register to vote for the June 8 Statewide Direct Primary Election is Monday, May 24, Fridley said.


The completed voter registration form must be either personally delivered to the Registrar of Voters Office on or before May 24 or postmarked on or before May 24 and received by mail by the Registrar of Voters Office.


Pursuant to Section 2101 of the California Elections Code: “A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election.”


Residents may register to vote at the Lake County Registrar of Voters Office, Room 209, Courthouse, Lakeport or may phone the Registrar's Office at 263-2372 for information.