LAKE COUNTY, Calif. — The Lake County Registrar of Voters Office reported Friday on the candidates who have filed to fill dozens of seats on school district, community services and health district, fire district and water district boards across Lake County.
The seats are to be filled as part of this November’s general election.
However, with many of the seats not having more than one applicant, only those seats in contested races will be on the ballot. Those seats in uncontented races will be considered appointed.
The following is the list of seats available this fall. Each set of seats has a notation regarding whether or not it will appear on the ballot in November.
For more information contact the Registrar of Voters Office at 707-263-2372 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
BOARDS OF EDUCATION
Lake County Board of Education TA 3 – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Denise Lee Loustalot, small business owner
Lake County Board of Education TA 4 – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• Nancy Marilyn Hudson, retired administrative assistant
• Jeffrey Lyon, retired viticulturist
Lake County Board of Education TA 5 – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Anna Rose Ravenwoode, incumbent
Mendocino–Lake Community College District TA 6 – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Lorree Lewis Crandell, wife/mother
Yuba Community College District TA 7 – Will appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• Jeffrey Dryden, student
• Douglas M. Harris, appointed incumbent
Kelseyville Unified School District – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, three candidates filed.
• Allison Panella, incumbent
• Janet Rykert, teacher/business owner
• Rick Winer, incumbent
Konocti Unified School District – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, five candidates filed.
• Marty Aarreberg, retired school administrator
• Pamela Bening-Hale, retired teacher
• Bill Diener, incumbent
• Jennifer Hughes, registered dental hygienist
• Joan Shelley Mingori, incumbent
Lakeport Unified School District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Carly Alvord, incumbent
• Jennifer Hanson, incumbent
Lakeport Unified School District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Jen Richardson, appointed incumbent
Lucerne Elementary School District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Cheyenne Higgins, mother
• Dawn McAuley, incumbent
Middletown Unified School District – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, four candidates filed.
• Eileen Anderson, mother/retired bookkeeper
• Allison Berloger, appointed incumbent
• Annette Lee, community college dean
• Chris Ochs, school facilities director and appointed incumbent
Middletown Unified School District – Will appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• Larry Allen, retired teacher and incumbent
• Hank Lescher, retired business owner
Upper Lake Unified School District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, three candidates filed.
• Joanne Breton, appointed incumbent
• Diane Tomkins Plante, incumbent
• Ana Santana, incumbent
COMMUNITY SERVICES AND HEALTH CARE DISTRICTS
Anderson Springs Community Services District – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, four candidates filed.
• Karen Coker, retired respiratory therapist
• Carol Ohsiek, appointed incumbent
• Donna Taylor, incumbent
• Cynthia H. Weber, appointed incumbent
Anderson Springs Community Services District – Will not appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Roger Duke, appointed incumbent
Butler-Keys Community Services District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Susan Burton, incumbent
• Mary M. Medeiros, incumbent
Hidden Valley Lake Community Services District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Claude Brown, incumbent
• Gary Gerard Graves, incumbent
Redbud Health Care District, Zone 2 – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Sandra Richards, retired nurse
Redbud Health Care District, Zone 4 – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Bill Diener, incumbent
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT BOARDS
Kelseyville Fire Protection District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, three candidates filed.
• Paul Ernest Lauenroth, incumbent
• Michele T. Rohner, incumbent
• Mario Villalobos
Lake County Fire Protection District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Four vacancies, three candidates filed.
• Denise Lee Loustalot, small business owner
• Jacqueline Snyder, incumbent
• Diane M. Watson, incumbent
Lake County Fire Protection District – Will not appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Mario Ballard, appointed incumbent
Lake Pillsbury Fire Protection District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Stacy Delventhal, incumbent
• Raymond Eugene Todt, appointed incumbent
Lake Pillsbury Fire Protection District – Will appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• Heather Hasler
• Warner Henderson, appointed incumbent
Northshore Fire Protection District, At Large – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• James O. Burton, incumbent
• Leah Robbins, retired fire captain
Northshore Fire Protection District, Nice Zone – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• John T. Barnette, incumbent
• Lori Carter-Runyon, Hilltop Recovery Services executive director
Northshore Fire Protection District, Lucerne Zone – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: One vacancy, two candidates filed.
• Becky Schwenger, fire captain/paramedic
• Gerald Shepherd, incumbent
South Lake Fire Protection District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year term expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, one candidate filed.
• Stephanie Cline, appointed incumbent
WATER DISTRICTS
Buckingham Park Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, three candidates filed.
• Narendra "Ken" Agarwal, incumbent
• Mark Boyle, incumbent
• Lisa Vartabedian, incumbent
Callayomi County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Jessica Dessel, appointed incumbent
• Mary Patricia Giacomini, incumbent
Callayomi County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Joseph Franklin Verlarde, appointed incumbent
Clearlake Oaks County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Stanley A. Archacki, incumbent
• Samuel Boucher
Cobb Area County Water District – Will appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, four candidates filed.
• Steve Barnes, incumbent
• Joshua Dixon, none
• David Peters, retired health administrator
• Joel Pyska
Konocti County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Geoffrey Chapman, retired general contractor
• Christine Marie Flora, incumbent
Upper Lake County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Two vacancies, one candidate filed.
• Jackie Meri, incumbent
Upper Lake County Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: One vacancy, one candidate filed.
• Jan C. Brelsford, appointed incumbent
Villa Blue Estates Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Four-year terms expiring December 2026: Three vacancies, two candidates filed.
• David P. Andregg Jr.
• Harold Bennett
Villa Blue Estates Water District – Will not appear on the ballot
Two-year unexpired term expiring December 2024: Three vacancies, two candidates filed.
• Donna Lynn Brooks, incumbent
• Ann Knudsen, incumbent
Registrar of Voters reports on filings for fall school, community services, fire and water district elections
- LAKE COUNTY NEWS REPORTS
- Posted On