Thursday, 02 February 2023

Candidates for local elections file papers

LAKE COUNTY – All the hats are now officially in the ring for November's local elections.


Candidates have filed to run for seats on nearly two dozen boards and districts throughout Lake County.


The November ballot will feature only those districts where candidates outnumber vacancies, according to Registrar of Voters Diane Fridley's office.


Below is a list of candidates for the various education boards and special districts.


EDUCATION


Kelseyville Unified School District Board (three vacancies):


– Don Boyd, appointed incumbent, educator.


– John R. DeChaine, criminal prosecutor for the Lake County District Attorney's Office, parent.


– Andy Dobusch, incumbent.

 

– Chris Irwin, sales manager.


– Philip Murphy pear and walnut grower.


– Gary Olson, real estate broker.


– Valerie A. Ramirez, incumbent.


– Mireya Gehring Turner, county supervisors' assistant.


Lakeport Unified School District Board (three vacancies):


– Craig Kinser, incumbent.


– Philip T. Kirby, school administrator.


– Robyn K. Stevenson, incumbent.


– Patricia Jonas Voulgaris, retail business owner.


– Bob Weiss, incumbent.


Lucerne Elementary School District Board (one vacancy):


– Kay Hancock, retired teacher.


– Bruce Higgins, incumbent.


Upper Lake Union Elementary School District (two vacancies):


– Walt Christensen, incumbent.


– Valerie Petz, appointed incumbent.


Upper Lake Union High School District Board (two vacancies):


– Colleen Alexander, incumbent, Nice.


– Annie Barnes, administrator, grant writer, Upper Lake.


– Dawn R. Binns, business owner, Upper Lake.


– Howard Chavez, deputy director of education, Lucerne.


– Gary L. Lewis, sales/marketing director, Upper Lake.


Lake County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 (one vacancy):


– George H. Rider, incumbent, Lower Lake.


Lake County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 (one vacancy):


– Mark A. Cooper, incumbent, Clearlake.


Lake County Board of Education, Trustee Area 4 (one vacancy):


– David Browning, appointed incumbent, Lakeport.


– Larry A. Juchert, retired business owner, Lakeport.


Mendocino-Lake Community College District, Trustee Area 1 (one vacancy):


– Paul B. Ubelhart, incumbent, Willits.


Mendocino-Lake Community College District, Trustee Area 3 (one vacancy):


– Joan M. Eriksen, incumbent, Ukiah.


– Larry MacLeitch, retired professor and trustee, Ukiah.


Mendocino-Lake Community College District, Trustee Area 4 (one vacancy):


– Wade Koeninger, incumbent, Hopland.


Mendocino-Lake Community College District, Trustee Area 7 (one vacancy):


– Jerry DeChaine, professor of chemistry, Kelseyville.


– Gary Taylor, incumbent, Kelseyville.


SPECIAL DISTRICTS


Anderson Springs Community Services District (two vacancies):


– Penelope D. Falduto, appointed incumbent.


– Beatrice A. Moulton, retired law professor.


– Daniel L. Wood, custodian.


Anderson Springs Community Services District (one vacancy for an unexpired term):


– John Engels, appointed incumbent.


Butler-Keys Community Services District (three vacancies):


– James Evans, incumbent.


– Frank Gillespie, incumbent.


– Jeanne Renli Schiele, incumbent.


Hidden Valley Lake Community Services District (three vacancies):


– Robert W. Barton, incumbent.


– Frances Bunce, appointed incumbent.


– Lyle W. LaFaver, incumbent.


Kelseyville Fire Protection District (two vacancies):


– Donald R. Carter, incumbent.


– William H. H. Wolfe, appointed incumbent.


Lake County Fire Protection District (three vacancies):


– William W. Llewellyn, incumbent, Lower Lake.


– Rozie Cheek, incumbent, Clearlake Park.


– Thomas W. Walker, incumbent, Clearlake.


South Lake County Fire Protection District (three vacancies):


– Rob Bostock, appointed incumbent, Cobb.


– Madelyn Martinelli, incumbent, Middletown.


– Danny L. McCabe, incumbent, Cobb.


Adams Springs Water District (two vacancies):


– Kathy DeMartini, appointed incumbent.


– Evan Robert Willig, incumbent.


Adams Springs Water District (one vacancy for an unexpired term):


– Gloria Poulsen, appointed incumbent.


Buckingham Park Water District (two vacancies):


– George Hawley, incumbent.


– James Horne, appointed incumbent.


– Michael B. Meese, appointed incumbent.


Callayomi County Water District (two vacancies):


– Linda Olhiser, retired controller.


Clearlake Oaks County Water District (three vacancies):


– Mike Anisman, retired law enforcement.


– June A. Greene, incumbent.


– Helen G. Locke, retired telecom manager.


– Glenn R. Rowe, incumbent.


– Frank Toney, highway maintenance worker.


– Bob White, incumbent.


Cobb Area County Water District (two vacancies):


– Renada Breeden, incumbent.


– Kees Winkelman, appointed incumbent.


Cobb Area County Water District (one vacancy for an unexpired term):


– Robert Paul Trautwein, appointed incumbent.


Konocti County Water District (two vacancies):


– Donnie Bachman, appointed incumbent.


– Darin M. McCosker, incumbent.


Scotts Valley Water Conservation District, Division 1 (one vacancy):


No candidates filed.


Scotts Valley Water Conservation District, Division 2 (one vacancy):


No candidates filed.


Upper Lake County Water District (three vacancies):


– Wilda C. Beavers, incumbent.


– Henry Ward Beecher, incumbent.


– Allen E. Merriman, incumbent.


Villa Blue Estates Water District (two vacancies):


– Mark Fetzer, satellite technician.


– Dennis John Knudsen, incumbent.


– Clara Summerfield, incumbent.


E-mail Elizabeth Larson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


{mos_sb_discuss:3}



Upcoming Calendar

2Feb
02.02.2023 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Clearlake City Council
7Feb
02.07.2023 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Area Agency on Aging
8Feb
02.08.2023 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
100+ Women Strong in Lake County
9Feb
02.09.2023 7:30 am - 8:30 am
Rotary Club of Middletown
11Feb
11Feb
02.11.2023 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Ladies of the Lake Quilt Guild
12Feb
02.12.2023 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Ladies of the Lake Quilt Guild
14Feb
02.14.2023
Valentine's Day
16Feb
02.16.2023 7:30 am - 8:30 am
Rotary Club of Middletown

Mini Calendar

loader

LCNews

Responsible local journalism on the shores of Clear Lake.

 

Memberships:

 

Newsletter

Enter your email here to make sure you get the daily headlines.

You'll receive one daily headline email and breaking news alerts.
No spam.
Cookies!

lakeconews.com uses cookies for statistical information and to improve the site.